Other Activities

NESACS 2017 Election Results
Chair:
175
Andrew Scholte (w)
112
Raj (SB) Rajur
     
     
Secretary:
256
Michael Singer (w)
     
     
Auditor:
223
Patrick Gordon (w)
     
Trustee:
191
Ruth Tanner (w)
73
Robert L. Lichter
     
     
Richards Award Committee: (2)
186
Doris I. Lewis (w)
140
Jerry P. Jasinski (w)
112
Malika Jeffries-El
57
Ravi Sharma
   
   
Esselen Award Committee: (2)
178
John E. Macor (w)
146
Prakash Rai (w)
102
Robert Hanson
73
Jeffrey I. Steinfeld
   
 
Councilor/Alternate Councilor:
213
Michael P. Filosa (c)
199
Carol Mulrooney (c)
198
Patricia A. Mabrouk (c)
193
Anna W. Sromek (c)
182
Sofia A. Santos (c)
177
Robert L. Lichter (a)
175
Morton Z. Hoffman (a)
171
Sonja Strah-Pleynet (a)
166
Andrew Scholte (a)
159
Patrick M. Gordon (a)
153
Matthew M. Jacobsen
148
Raj (SB) Rajur
104
Mukund S. Chorghade
95 June Lum
66 Raymond E. Borg
49 Ajay Purohit
   
 
Director-at-Large: (2)
144
James U. Piper (w)
126
Ralph T. Scannell (w)
121
John M. Burke
103
Jens Breffke
   
     
Nominating Committee: (2)
195
Thomas R. Gilbert (w)
172
Caitlyn Mills (w)
134
Sonja Strah-Pleynet
   
 
"2017 NESACS Delegation to GDCh-JCF Mainz-Wiesbaden Prepares to Depart for Germany"
 

Education Night Awards
A123 Systems, Waltham, MA - May 11, 2017

The Board of Directors of NESACS would like to thank A123 Systems for the opportunity to hold our Education Night Event here this year.

Chris Campion (L), Senior Research Scientist at A123 Systems, welcomes the attendess to A123 Systems. Sarah McCord (R), Associate professor at MCPHS Univesity gave the keynote talk on data management in chemistry.
HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS
FIFTY-SIXTH ANNUAL AVERY A. ASHDOWN HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION CONTEST
     
Student
School
Teacher
Joshua Park
Lexington HS
Janice Compton
     
**Evan Zeng
Newton South HS
Alan Crosby
    Suzy Drurey
** Evan is not eligible to receive a monetary award a second time.
     
Peter Wilson
Acton-Boxborough
Eleni Kakaliou
    David Baumritter
     
Henry J. Heffan
Brookline HS
Meaghan Cells

 

 

Alexis Murphy

Brian Xiao
Groton School
Sandra Kelly
Benjamin Choi
Lexington HS
Janice Compton
Chris Q. Yang
Winchester HS
Xiaojie Zhou
    David Benedetto
Nathan Elbaum Newton South HS Alan Crosby
    Marianne McChesney
     
Eric You
Phillips Academy
Kevin Cardozo
    Brian Faulk
Gautam Ramesh
Phillips Exeter Academy
Michael H. McLaughlin
    Alison Hobbie
Andrew Tsakiris
Acton-Boxborough Mrs. Kakaliou
    Mr. Baumritter
Samuel He
Phillips Academy, Andover
Kevin Cardozo
  Brian Faulk
Alexandra Hoey Concord-Carlisle Betsy Meeks
Cricket McCaffrey
   
COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY AWARDS
2017 UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH SCHOLARS
JAMES FLACK NORRIS
And
THEODORE WILLIAM RICHARDS SCHOLARS
Abraham Bayer
Rebecca Scheck, Advisor
     
William Coreas
Deno Del Sesto, Advisor
     
Sewon Oh
Jeffrey A. Byers, Advisor
     
Rachael Howland
Patrick Cappillino, Advisor
     
     
     
     
     

DR. PHYLLIS A BRAUNER
MEMORIAL BOOK AWARD

NORTHEAST STUDENT CHEMISTRY
RESEARCH CONFERENCE
(NSCRC)

Yimin Zhang Northeastern University
 
 
 
 
 
Lorraine Zanini
Algonquin Regional High School 
David Belmarsh
Newton North High School
Rosemary White
Boston University Academy
     
Jay Chandler
Wayland High School
     
 
Hasan M. Khan Sharon High School
Alex H. Zhong Wayland High School
Andrew N. Garber Cambridge Rindge and Latin School
Alex Y. Zhu Wayland High School
Andrew Mulholland Masconomet High School
Caleb Trotz Acton-Boxborough
Cheng W. Jin Winchester High School
Inyoung Choi St. Paul’s School
Soo Hyun Kim St. Paul’s School
Jillian O’Neil Concord-Carlisle High School
Elizabeth Qian-Wang Dover-Sherborn High School
Yuxuan (Tom) Zhang Boston University High School
Beth LaMacchia Andover High School
Juliana Katz Masconomet High School