Monthly Meeting
Local Seminars
The Nucleus
Contact Us
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

The Northeastern Section of the American Chemical Society, Inc.
Organization Meeting, February 4, 1898
Charter Granted, March 7, 1898
Incorporated, May 26, 1926
SECTION CHAIRS
 
1898 Arthur A. Noyes 1941 Avery A. Ashdown 1984 James B. Hendrickson
1899 Arthur D. Little 1942 Frederick S. Bacon 1985 Myron S. Simon
1900 John Alden 1943 Harold A. Iddles 1986 Donald J. Ciappenelli
1901 Leonard Parker Kinnicutt 1944 Harold A. Iddles 1987 Lloyd D. Taylor
1902 Augustus H. Gill 1945 Stuart B. Foster 1988 Thomas R. Gilbert
1903 William H. Walker 1946 Chester P. Baker 1989 Michael E. Strem
1904 James F. Norris 1947 Chester M. Alter 1990 E. Joseph Billo
1905 Charles L. Parsons 1948 Ernest C. Crocker 1991 Charles E. Kolb
1906 Louis A. Olney 1949 Avery A. Morton 1992 Katie A. Stygall
1907 Frank G. Stantial 1950 John T. Blake 1993 Dorothy J. Phillips
1908 Gilbert N. Lewis 1951 John A. Timm 1994 James Kaufman
1908 S. W. Wilder 1952 Thomas R. P. Gibb 1995 Valerie Wilcox
1910 Walter L. Jennings 1953 Paul D. Bartlett 1996 Patricia L. Samuel
1911 William C. Bray 1954 C. Richard Morgan 1997 Martin Idelson
1912 Robert Spurr Weston 1955 Arthur C. Cope 1998 Michael J. Hearn
1913 J. Russell Marble 1956 Edward R. Atkinson 1999 Donald O. Rickter
1914 William K. Robbins 1957 Lockhart B. Rogers 2000 Doris I. Lewis
1915 Frank H. Thorpe 1958 Howard H. Reynolds 2001 Timothy B. Frigo
1916 Henry P. Talbot 1959 John L. Oncley 2002 Morton Z. Hoffman
1917 Elwood B. Spear 1960 Lloyd H. Perry 2003 John L. Neumeyer
1918 Homer J. Wheeler 1961 Lloyd H. Perry 2004 Jean Fuller-Stanley
1919 George S. Forbes 1962 M. Kent Wilson 2005 Amy Tapper
1920 Robert W. Neff 1963 Henry A. Hill 2006 Patricia Mabrouk
1921 James B. Conant 1964 Lawrence J. Heidt 2007 Mukund Chorghade
1922 Gustavus J. Esselen 1965 Arnet L. Powell 2008 Marietta Schwartz
1923 Gustavus J. Esselen 1966 Robert A. Shepard 2009 E. Joseph Billo
1924 Hermann C. Lythgoe 1967 George E. Kimball 2010 John McKew
1925 Lyman C. Newell 1968 Arno H. A. Heyn 2011 Patrick Gordon
1926 Kenneth L. Mark 1969 Russell T. Werby 2012 Ruth Tanner
1927 Arthur D. Holmes 1970 Robert E. Lyle 2013 Liming Shao
1928 Allan Winter Rowe 1971 Edward F. Levy 2014 Catherine Costello
1929 David W. Worrall 1972 Ernest I. Becker 2015 Katherine L. Lee
1930 Reid Hunt 1973 Edward J. Modest 2016 Jerry P.Jasinski
1931 William P. Ryan 1974 Phyllis A. Brauner 2017 Leland L. Johnson, Jr.
1932 Raymond Stevens 1975 Janet S. Perkins 2018 Mindy Levine
1933 Lester A. Pratt 1976 Harry E. Keller 2019 Andrew Scholte
1934 Kenneth E. Bell 1977 William O. Foye 2020 Anna W. Sromek
1935 Grinnell Jones 1978 Truman S. Light 2021 Raj (SB) Rajur
1936 Hervy J. Skinner 1979 Robert F. O'Malley 2022 Carol Mulrooney
1937 Michael J. Ahearn, S.J 1980 S. David Bailey    
1938 Ernest H. Huntress 1981 Wallace J. Gleekman    
1939 Thorne M. Carpenter 1982 Arthur S. Obermayer    
1940 John J. Healy, Jr. 1983 Esther A. H. Hopkins